OPENING HOURS
 

Monday - Saturday

10 am - 5.30 pm 

Closed Sundays

Closed Bank Holidays 

STAY CONNECTED

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Kilkenny Dance Shop

CUSTOMER POLICY

1. Purpose and scope

The purpose of this Customer Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you about how we collect, use, store and share your personal data. This Policy applies to all customers, potential customers, business partners, vendors and suppliers (“you” or “your”) of Kilkenny Dance Shop (“we”, “our” or “us”). Kilkenny Dance Shop is the controller of your personal data. We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Policy.

 

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect and process?

We collect and process your personal data including, but not limited to, the following types of personal data: 

  • name;

  • contact details such as phone number, email address, postal address, social media profile;

  • [demographic information such as age, gender, employer, profession, geographic location];

  • [photographs];

  • [audio or visual recordings];

  • [CCTV images or footage];

  • [financial details such as credit or debit card information which you provide us to secure a booking and payments].

The provision of certain personal data is mandatory (and may be required in accordance with a contractual requirement or to enter into a contract such as where you are an individual supplying services to us). The collection of any such data will be made clear at the time of collection of the information.  If you choose not to submit this information, this may result in us not being able to provide our hospitality services to you or not being able to trade with you. 

 

3. How do we use this information?

We use your personal data as necessary to provide our hospitality services and to fulfil our contract with you. We also process personal data in order to fulfil our contracts with business partners, vendors and suppliers. 

We may also use your personal data as necessary to manage our business for our legitimate interests. It is also in our legitimate interests to use your personal data for safety and security purposes as is necessary to ensure the security of our assets, personnel and customers. 

In particular, we also process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

a) Online promotional and marketing activities

If you do not object to us using your personal data, we will use your personal data (such as photographs or video clips or social media competitions) for the purposes of promoting and marketing our business online and in other media. It is in our legitimate interests to promote our business and to market events which we host.  If you do not object to us using your personal data, we may also use your data to contact you to inform you of events, developments and promotions of ours and you can unsubscribe from these communications any time.  

 

 

b) CCTV and related video surveillance systems

We monitor both the internal and external areas of our business premises using CCTV and related video surveillance systems. Images recorded by surveillance systems are considered personal data. We use this information for our legitimate business purposes to protect the safety and security of our customers and personnel, to protect our property, to deter crime and to investigate any security incidents or accidents. If you wish to know more about our CCTV Policy please email info@kilkennydanceshop.com

 

c) Reservations, bookings and General queries 

We collect personal data about you when you make a reservation or booking with us. This information may include your contact details and financial data such as credit or debit card information which you provide us in order to secure a booking or reservation. This information is necessary in our legitimate interests of providing our services and carrying out the effective management of our business.  It is also necessary for us to perform our agreements with you.

 

d) Newsletters, Loyalty and reward schemes

We use your personal information to run loyalty and reward schemes which you have signed up to. We use this information in order to fulfil our agreement with you and as necessary in our legitimate interests of rewarding and incentivising customers and attracting additional customers. 

 

4. Sharing of Personal Data

Where necessary, we share your personal data for the purposes already set out in this Policy. Your personal data will be shared with Kilkenny Dance Shop and third parties including but not limited to: 

  • Online websites [including social media companies - Instagram, Facebook, Tripadvisor, Twitter, Linkedin] for more information regarding our IT and our website Privacy Policy please see www.kilkennydanceshop.com/privacy-policy

  • Our IT providers and email hosts

  • Media and promotional companies [MAILCHIMP,]

  • Booking and Payment processors 

  •  

  • Security companies 

  • Insurers and legal advisors

We may also share your personal data where we are required to do so by law. Where our business is bought or sold your information may also be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, or other changes of control.

 

5. Retention and Security

We will maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your information. We will provide a level of security that is proportionate to the risks that are presented by the processing activity, having regard to the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing.

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice or as needed for us to provide our services or to perform our contract with you. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements. 

[Generally, we will only retain CCTV footage for 30 days however we may retain CCTV footage for longer periods for reasons including, but not limited to, when there has been a theft or break-in, the footage is subject to an investigation, or it is necessary for the defence or pursuit of a legal claim]. 

 

6. Your Rights

You have certain rights as a data subject in relation to your information. While some of these rights are general and unrestricted, other rights only apply in certain circumstances.

Your rights include:

  • Access – you are entitled to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.

  • Rectification – you can request rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Restriction – you can restrict our use of your personal data.

  • Deletion – you are entitled to request that we erase your personal data.

  • Objection – you can object to the processing of your personal data where our legal basis for processing your data is our legitimate interests. 

These rights may be restricted in certain circumstances for instance where they may be needed to comply with our legal obligations or for the defence or exercise of legal claims.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@kilkennydanceshop.com

In circumstances where you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or you are not satisfied with how we have responded to your request to exercise your rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission who can be contacted at info@dataprotection.ie or LoCall 1890 25 22 31.

 

7. Policy updates

This Policy may be updated from time to time. If we make changes that are material we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. This policy was last updated 20/05/2018

Terms of Service

Payment

Payment in full must be received in full before any goods can be dispatched.

This does not affect your statutory rights.

Privacy Policy

Your e-mail address must be valid. We use e-mail for communication purposes (order notifications, etc).

Therefore, it is essential to provide a valid e-mail address to be able to use our services correctly. All your private data is confidential. We will never sell, exchange or market it.

Delivery

Responsibility for ownership of the goods passes to purchaser once we have delivered them.

Unless otherwise advised, delivery will be made by An Post or by a fully-insured courier service, within normal business hours. A signature at this address may be required.

The charge for delivery will be shown at the final checkout stage before final submission. Unfortunately, KILKENNY DANCE SHOP cannot guarantee delivery times or dates. The delivery charge shown is a standard charge and does not constitute a guarantee of delivery date from the time you have placed an order.

All delivery times and dates are subject to stock availability and backlog. Unfortunately, KILKENNY DANCE SHOP can in no circumstances, therefore, compensate for delayed orders.

Damages/shortages must be notified within 3 working days of delivery.

This does not affect your statutory rights.

Our contract

When you place an order to purchase a product from KILKENNY DANCE SHOP, we will send you an e-mail confirming receipt of your order and containing the details of your order.

Your order represents an offer to us to purchase a product which is accepted by us when we send e-mail confirmation to you that we've dispatched that product to you (the "Dispatch Confirmation E-mail"). Until the D.C.E is sent all offers are 'invitation to treat' only.

That acceptance will be complete at the time we send the D.C.E to you. Any products on the same order which we have not confirmed in a D.C.E to have been dispatched do not form part of that contract.

Cancellation procedure

You are free to cancel any order before payment has been taken free of charge.

Cancellation requests must be sent to info@kilkennydanceshop.com

Any transportation costs for cancelled orders must be paid by the purchaser, except in instances where the goods supplied are faulty, have been supplied in error, or miss-described by the seller. Return of cancelled order is the responsibility of the purchaser.

Orders cannot be cancelled where the goods have been altered by the purchaser in any way from the original condition. But we will always try to accommodate our customers.

This does not affect your statutory rights.

30 Day Money Back Guarantee

In accordance with the Distance Selling Regulations, any goods purchased online can be returned for any reason within 5 working days for a refund, less carriage costs.

Returned goods must be in their original condition and packaging. If you decide that you do not wish to keep an item you can either return it to us yourself.

Please note that this Money Back Guarantee does not apply to products which have been open.

Returns and Refunds

Refunds can only be made by the method originally used to pay for the goods. Credit/debit card refunds will be processed immediately and normally take 3-5 working days to show on the customer's account.

Goods that have been altered from their original condition in any way cannot be returned.

Goods cannot be returned as faulty where a specific defect in the product was brought to the attention of the customer at the point of sale.

Faulty Goods: Within 28 days of the date of delivery, we will arrange for the collection and replacement of faulty goods. Outside of 28 days from the date of delivery, we will arrange from the return of faulty goods from us to the manufacturers for repair, under the terms of the manufacturers warranty. This policy is invalidated if the goods have been altered in any way from their original condition or if the fault is due to misuse by the purchaser.

email: info@kilkennydanceshop.com